Regulation of virulence expression by small RNA in enterohemorrhagic E. coli in response to host infection stages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University (2022-2023)
Kitasato University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Sudo Naoki  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (50736105)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腸管出血性大腸菌 / 小分子RNA / 転写後制御 / ler / LEE / トランスクリプトーム / 3型分泌装置 / 転写後発現制御 / 病原性発現
Outline of Research at the Start
腸管出血性大腸菌 (EHEC) は少ない菌体数でも宿主への感染が成立する特徴を有する。それには効率的な感染戦略とそれを実現する発現制御が必要であり、本研究計画ではその解明を小分子RNA(sRNA)による転写後発現制御に着目して行う。EHECは病原性遺伝子群LEEを持ち、その発現は転写因子Lerと、ler遺伝子の発現を制御する転写因子によって制御されるが、転写後制御に関する知見は少ない。そこで本研究計画では細胞接着の各段階におけるler mRNAに結合するsRNAを同定し、その因子がEHECの細胞接着性に与える影響を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identified small regulatory RNAs (sRNAs) that play a role in the post-transcriptional regulation of the type 3 secretion system, which is important for the pathogenicity of enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli, and clarified the role of these sRNAs during host cell adhesion.
I attempted to identify sRNAs that interact with mRNA of ler, which encodes a central transcriptional regulator of the type 3 secretion system, and found three sRNAs that repress the expression of the type 3 secretion system through down-regulation of ler expression. Furthermore, we analyzed the expression of these sRNAs during host cell adhesion and non-adhesion, and found that some sRNAs were upregulated in the early or late stages of the adhesion, while others were upregulated during non-adhesion. These results indicate the existence of a complex post-transcriptional regulatory network during host cell adhesion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の推進により腸管出血性大腸菌の病原性発現制御機構の一端を解明することができた。三型分泌装置は腸管出血性大腸菌のヒトへの感染に重要な因子であり、この制御機構の理解は、腸管出血性大腸菌感染症の制御に対する基盤的知見となる。
また、本研究では宿主細胞感染時における複数のsRNA発現を解析した結果、感染ステージによって各々のsRNA発現の変動が異なることを見出した。これは腸管出血性大腸菌における宿主細胞感染時のsRNAの挙動を網羅的に捉えた初めての例である。