Analysis of staphylococcal food poisoning and its emetic mechanism using a primate model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Ono Hisaya  北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (80704569)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsブドウ球菌エンテロトキシン / 嘔吐型食中毒 / コモンマーモセット / 肥満細胞 / 受容体 / 細菌毒素 / 脱顆粒
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、小型霊長類であるコモンマーモセットを用い以下のことを明らかにする。
1. SEsの嘔吐発現における腸管肥満細胞上の受容体を同定し、2. SEsと受容体との結合から脱顆粒に至るシグナル伝達機構を明らかにする。3. SEA受容体ノックダウンまたはノックアウトコモンマーモセットを作出し、標的分子を欠損した個体を用いて嘔吐メカニズムを解析する。
最終的に、SEsの霊長類における嘔吐発症メカニズムを分子レベルから個体レベルまで含めて解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the molecular mechanism of emetic expression of staphylococcal enterotoxin (SE) and to identify the receptors involved in emesis by using the common marmoset.
In silico, we observed an interaction between SEA and a degranulation-related molecule. The protein was found to bind to SE in far western blotting. However, transfection of cultured cells did not show high affinity for SEs, and their interaction with SEs and their involvement in the induction of degranulation were unknown. To elucidate the receptors and signaling pathways involved in SE-induced mast cell degranulation, we searched for membrane proteins that interact with SE, but were unable to identify any proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究がさらに進展することで肥満細胞の新規機能の解明につながると考えられる。また、SE受容体の同定によりSE受容体を恒常的に発現する肥満細胞が作出される。SE刺激により脱顆粒またルシフェラーゼ合成を行う細胞は、嘔吐モデル動物によらない嘔吐活性の評価系となるため、今後の嘔吐研究においてブレークスルーをもたらすと考えられる。