Structural analysis of the cell wall of Clostridioides difficile using lytic enzyme of bacteriophage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Take Akira  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (30818399)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsC. difficile感染症 / C. difficile / 細胞壁 / ペプチドグリカン / バクテリオファージ / 溶菌酵素 / Clostridioides difficile / LC/MS
Outline of Research at the Start
クロストリディオイデス・ディフィシル感染症 (CDI) は、ディフィシル菌が引き起こす難治性下痢症・腸炎で、世界的に罹患率の高い疾患である。本感染症制御にはディフィシル菌の殺菌法の確立が喫緊である。本殺菌法の確立へ展開していく中で、まずはディフィシル菌の細胞壁構造を十分に理解することが重要となる。細胞壁の構造解析には、主な構成成分であるペプチドグリカン (PG) を完全に分解し、その産物を分析する必要がある。しかし、従来法ではディフィシル菌PGが殆ど分解できない。本研究課題では、バクテリオファージ由来溶菌酵素を用いて、ディフィシル菌の細胞壁構造を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clostridioides difficile bacterial infection produces severe diarrhea and enteritis. Therefore, it is essential to establish an effective disinfection method to control the infection. To accomplish this objective, it is important to study the structure of the cell wall of C. difficile. This study was focused on the analysis of the cell wall structure of C. difficile using a bacteriophage lytic enzyme activity. The cell wall was purified using various physical and chemical treatments. Following the application of two types of lytic enzymes to the cell wall, the cell wall decomposition products were analyzed using liquid chromatography/mass spectrometry (LC/MS) methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クロストリディオイデス・ディフィシル感染症(CDI)は、世界的に罹患率の高い疾患であり、経済面においても深刻な課題となっている。米国疾病管理予防センター (CDC) では、ディフィシル菌を「urgent threat」に分類しており、緊急に解決すべき課題である。ディフィシル菌の細胞壁構造を理解することで、溶菌酵素の殺菌メカニズムを解明することが可能となる。本研究を発展させることで、ディフィシル菌の殺菌効果を示す消毒薬の開発に貢献できる。