Elucidation of the mechanisms of host physiological homeostasis by intestinal mucosa-associated microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YANG Jiayue  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任助教 (10804825)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 腸管粘膜 / 腸管粘膜細菌 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 大腸炎 / 腸管粘膜細菌叢 / 宿主恒常性 / 宿主微生物間相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の研究で、腸内細菌は人の健康に影響を及ぼしていることが報告され,また腸管粘膜付近の細菌叢が宿主の健康により強い影響を与えている可能性も報告されている。しかし、解析手法が困難なため、腸管粘膜付近に局在する細菌の知見は限られている。研究代表者のこれまでの研究で大腸粘膜特徴的に局在する細菌叢を簡便に経時的に解析する手法を開発した。本研究では、その手法を用い、腸管粘膜細菌叢がもたらす宿主恒常性について、健康状態から疾病状態へ移行する際の腸管粘膜細菌叢の変化をメタゲノミックス解析で網羅的に調べ、宿主恒常性の維持やその破綻に関与する腸内細菌を探索し、さらにその作用機序を分子生物学的アプローチで迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various commensal bacteria inhabit our human intestine. Particularly, the intestinal mucosal bacteria have been reported to impact host health by modulation of the host immune system. Therefore, it is important to identify the mucosal bacteria and elucidate their function further. However, the knowledge of mucosa-associated bacteria is limited due to the conventional invasive sampling method. In this study, we discovered that a bacterial taxon is a novel mucosa-associated bacterium and inhabits not only the colon mucosal layer but also in the crypt of small intestine. This bacterium alone could not colonize in germ-free mice and required co-colonization. Dextran sodium sulfate (DSS) colitis model is a mice experimental model for human Inflammatory bowel diseases. Gnotobiotic mice with this bacterium greatly improved the survival rate and the symptom of DSS-induced colitis. Thus, this bacterium could influence the host health by the modulation of intestinal immune system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IBDは腸管免疫の破綻によって引き起こされる病気であり、腸内細菌叢が深く関与しており、患者数は増加の一途を辿っている。しかしながら、疾患の要因が多種多様であり完全に解明されておらず、根本的な治療法が確立していないため、根治は難しく、患者は社会的活動を中断せざるを得ないケースが多く存在する。そのため、有効な治療法の開発が求められる。本研究で発見した新規の腸管粘膜近傍局在細菌はIBDの治療法の開発に応用可能だと考えられる。