Development of new immunological prophylaxis against indigenous fungal infections by targeting bacterial constituents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Tasaki Sonoko  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (50824174)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCandida albicans / Th17 / ワクチン / 口腔カンジダ症 / 免疫 / 真菌
Outline of Research at the Start
Candida albicans (C. albicans )は健常なヒトに常在する代表的な真菌ですが、高齢者など免疫力の低下した患者では難治性の真菌感染症を引き起こします。C. albicans による感染症の治療法は現在、抗真菌薬による薬物療法が主体ですが、抗真菌薬の種類は抗菌薬と比較して非常に少なく、効果的な治療成果を上げることが難しい現状にあります。常在真菌は宿主の免疫細胞とのバランスによって維持・管理されていますがその制御機構は未だ詳しく知られてはいません。本研究の目的はその免疫制御機構を解明し、既存の治療法に代わる新しい治療・予防方法の基盤の確立をすることです。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Candida albicans (C. albicans) is a common fungus in humans that causes serious fungal infections. We analyzed candidate antigenic proteins that elicit host immune responses from C. albicans components, administered the candidate antigenic proteins with adjuvants to pathological mouse models, and examined their inhibitory effects on the pathogenesis. In addition, cytokine analysis was conducted on the sera of pathological model mice. In addition, by confirming the MHC class II binding affinity of the candidate antigen proteins, we predicted the peptide sequence that could be the epitope with high affinity and narrowed down the candidate antigen peptides for the immune response against C. albicans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
C. albicans は健常なヒトの皮膚や粘膜など様々な場所に常在するメジャーな真菌ですが、高齢者や免疫低下者では重篤な日和見感染症を起こす真菌でもあります。C. albicans による感染症の治療は現在抗真菌薬による薬物療法が主体ですが抗真菌薬は抗菌薬と比較して非常に数が少なく、また薬剤耐性菌の問題もあるため効果的な治療成果を上げる事が難しい現状にあります。新たな薬剤の開発は非常に費用がかかるため、真菌感染症の免疫制御機構の解析およびワクチンなどの新たな治療・予防法の検討を行うことは医療福祉の将来的に役に立つと思われます。