Contribution of regulatory T cells in the establishment and maintenance of persistent hepatitis B virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine (2021)
Nagoya City University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Uraki Ryuta  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所, ウイルス感染動態研究部 上級研究員 (70843027)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス / 制御性T細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 免疫制御 / ウイルス / 免疫細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
持続感染から、慢性肝炎、さらには肝癌を引き起こすB型肝炎ウイルス(HBV)は、世界中で20億人にものぼる感染者がおり、公衆衛生上重要な感染症である。しかし、HBV持続感染が成立する機序や持続感染が維持される機序に関して、免疫学的に十分な解析は行われておらず、様々な課題が残されている。
HBV持続感染時、宿主では抗ウイルス応答が活性化されていないことから、そのような応答を抑制する機序があると予測される。そこで、本研究課題では、免疫抑制能を有する制御性T細胞および制御性T細胞と相互作用する免疫細胞に焦点を当て、ウイルス学・免疫学的視点からHBV持続感染の成立および維持に重要な機序の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the effects of regulatory T cells on the establishment and maintenance of a persistent HBV infection using transgenic (Tg) mice expressing the S antigen, a surface protein of hepatitis B virus, and Foxp3-DTR mice that can selectively remove regulatory T cells with drugs. We found that transient removal of regulatory T cells increased alanine aminotransferase (ALT), a hepatitis marker. We also found that transient depletion of regulatory T cells induces maturation/activation of dendritic cells that interact with regulatory T cells.
The relationship between ALT elevation and dendritic cell activation will be investigated in the future study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
B型肝炎ウイルスキャリアの患者が肝炎を発症する際に、細胞障害性T細胞などが関与していることは報告されているが、B型肝炎ウイルスの持続感染が成立する機序や持続感染が維持される機序に関しては十分な解析が行われていない。
本研究では、一時的な制御性T細胞の除去によって、肝臓において炎症が引き起こされることを明らかにした。これらの結果は、HBVキャリアでは制御性T細胞が存在することで肝炎発症が抑制されている可能性を示唆している。今後、本知見を発展させ、B型肝炎ウイルスキャリアに対する新たな免疫治療法の開発などに役立たせることができる。