Structural Study of Norovirus for Infection and protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionCenter for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Song Chihong  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 生命創成探究センター, 特任助教 (20755516)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsノロウイルス / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 受容体 / 構造変化 / マウスノロウイルス / ヒトノロウイルス / 細胞受容体 / 高分解能構造 / 中和抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
ノロウイルスに代表されるウイルス性急性胃腸炎は、世界中で毎年数百万人規模の感染者を出し、大きな社会問題となっている。ウイルスの発見から40年以上が経過するが、その病原性発現機構には不明な点が多く、効果的なワクチンなどの治療薬も存在しない。本研究者は最近、ノロウイルス粒子が構造変化により2種類の構造を示すことを発見した。本研究では、唯一培養細胞で増殖可能なマウスノロウイルスの感染性粒子を用いて、その生理学的意味を解明する。また、マウスおよびヒトノロウイルスのウイルス様中空粒子を用いて、クライオ電子顕微鏡による高分解能構造解析を実施し、この構造変化の分子メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the physiological functions of two reversible structures (protrusion descent: A type, protrusion elevation: B type) in norovirus capsid. As a result of investigating the binding area of the cellular receptor molecule with mouse norovirus using cryo-electron microscopy, it was found that the cellular receptor molecule is more easily bound to the A type structure than the B type structure. This is a result demonstrating that A type is a structure for infecting cells. We has also studied the structural basis of HuNV for the development of therapeutic agents and vaccines. As a major result, the molecular structures of the two types present in the VLP sample of the HuNVGII-3 strain were determined by high resolution cryo-electron microscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者の研究室では2012年度にBタイプの構造を示すHuNVのGII-10株に中和抗体が突起とシェルの隙間に入り込んで結合する例を報告した(Hansman et al. 2012)。この抗体は構造変化を阻害して感染を防ぐと予測される。このように構造変化を防ぐ抗体は直接的に治療薬の開発につながると考えられる。本研究は、このウイルスに限らず、サポウイルス、豚水疱疹ウイルスなどのカリシウイルス科ウイルス全体を理解する上で重要な知見となり、様々なウイルスに対する治療薬やワクチンの開発へとつなげて行けると期待される。