Identification and functional elucidation of a novel dendritic cell subset that induces efficient IgA production by nasal vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Eita  国立感染症研究所, 治療薬・ワクチン開発研究センター, 主任研究官 (40762216)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords粘膜免疫 / インフルエンザワクチン / 樹状細胞 / IgA / アジュバント / 自然免疫 / IgA抗体 / 経鼻ワクチン / インフルエンザウイルス / ワクチン / pDC / 肺 / 呼吸器感染症 / インターフェロン
Outline of Research at the Start
呼吸器感染ウイルスの場合、経鼻ワクチン接種によるIgA抗体産生の誘導が感染防御に極めて重要であり、そのメカニズム解明は重要な課題である。形質細胞様樹状細胞 (pDC) はウイルス感染時に1型インターフェロン (IFN) を産生する特徴的な細胞であるが、pDCはIgA抗体産生にも関与することが強く示唆されており、従来の1型IFNによる機序では説明ができない未知のpDC機能について、解明が待たれている。そこで、本研究では肺に集簇したpDCから効率良く、IgAが産生誘導される機序を解明するために、IgA産生に重要な未知のpDCサブセットの同定と、そのIgA産生誘導メカニズムの解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to identify novel pDC subsets with high antigen-presenting ability induced by vaccination and found that pDCs that accumulate in the lungs during influenza vaccine or adjuvant inoculation are a macrophage-like subset (PDCA1+CD11c+CD11b+B220-F4/80-CD9+CD81+). This pDC subset was found to express pDC marker genes and TLRs, and to have high antigen-presenting ability. Furthermore, the results of pDC transfer experiments and infection protection tests showed that this pDC subset plays an important role in infection immunity and vaccine immunity in the lungs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、粘膜免疫応答に重要な新しいpDCサブセットを見出すことができ、学術的な新しい発見を含む成果であり、免疫学やワクチン学の成果として重要な知見である。また、このサブセットを誘導できるアジュバントが存在することから、有効性の高い粘膜ワクチン設計において、本研究で見出したpDCサブセットを活性化させる戦略も有用であると思われ、引き続き効率的なpDCサブセットの分化方法について検証する必要がある。これらの成果は、有効な粘膜ワクチン開発において重要な知見となりうる。