Structural biology of subcellular localization of TLRs by UNC93B1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishdia Hanako  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 特任研究員 (70563295)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsTLR受容体 / UCN93B1 / 自然免疫 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 構造生物学 / Toll-like receptor / TLR / クライオ電顕
Outline of Research at the Start
自然免疫受容体の一つであるTLRは、微生物の構成成分を認識して免疫反応を引き起こす。TLR病原体の侵入を防ぐとともに生体の恒常性の維持にも深く関与していることから、その活性化は時空間的に厳密に制御される必要がある。UNC93B1は複数回膜貫通型の膜タンパク質であり、主に核酸認識TLRと小胞体膜上で結合する。UNC93B1はTLRのリガンド刺激に応じてこれらTLRをエンドソームへと輸送し、TLRの活性化のバランスを調節するとされているが、その詳細な制御機構は不明である。
本申請課題では、UNC93B1と各種TLRとの複合体の構造解析を行い、UNC93B1によるTLRの活性制御機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the activation mechanism of the TLR, we prepared complex of UNC93B1 and various TLRs (TLR3, TLR5, TLR7, TLR8, TLR9) and conducted the structural analyses by cryo-EM. We succeeded the structural determination of complexes of UNC93B1/TLR3 and UNC93B1/TLR7. This study serves to understanding the UNC93B1-dependent regulation of TLRs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然免疫受容体の一つであるTLRは、微生物の構成成分を認識して免疫反応を引き起こす。TLRは病原体の侵入を防ぐとともに、生体の恒常性の維持にも深く関与していることから、その活性化は時空間的に厳密に制御される必要がある。UNC93B1はTLRのリガンド刺激に応じてこれらTLRをエンドソームへと輸送し、TLRの活性化のバランスを調節するとされているが、その詳細な制御機構は不明であった。
本申請課題において、UNC93B1/TLR3およびUNC93B1/TLR7の複合体の構造解析に成功し、UNC93B1によるTLRの活性制御機構の一端を明らかにした。