Elucidation of mechanisms for basophil maturation by using RNA-seq
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Kensuke  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 特任助教 (90814533)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords好塩基球 / 1細胞RNAシーケンス / 未熟好塩基球 / 成熟好塩基球 / 前駆細胞 / 寄生虫感染 / RNAシーケンス / 分化 / 転写因子 / アレルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
好塩基球は非常に稀少な白血球の一つであるが、最近の研究により好塩基球がアレルギー反応においてきわめて重要な役割を果たすことが明らかになってきており注目を集めている。しかしながら、好塩基球がどのように分化・成熟してくるのかについては不明な点が数多く残されている。申請者は、骨髄好塩基球中に未熟・成熟好塩基球に相当する2つの好塩基球分画を発見し、それら2つは機能的にも異なる性質を有していることを解明した。本研究では未熟好塩基球から成熟好塩基球への分化のメカニズムをRNAシーケンス解析などを用いて分子レベル・遺伝子レベルで解明し、好塩基球成熟を標的とした慢性アレルギー治療への応用を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basophils play critical roles in chronic allergic inflammation and the protective immunity against parasites. However, the developmental pathway of basophils remains elusive, especially at their final stage of differentiation. In this study, we assessed the differentiation trajectory of mouse basophils by virtue of single-cell RNA sequence analysis. Combining scRNA-seq analyses with flow-cytometric analyses, we identified immature-type basophils mainly reside in the bone marrow under homeostatic conditions. Immature basophils were characterized by their highly proliferative nature and differentiation capacity into mature basophils. Moreover, immature basophils displayed distinct activation properties with mature ones. Thus, the present study identified immature-type basophils which show distinctive proliferation and activation properties to mature ones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
好塩基球の固有の機能は長年分かっていなかったが、最近になって好塩基球がアレルギー疾患や寄生虫感染の治療標的となりうる可能性が浮上している。しかしながら、好塩基球の分化経路、特に分化の最終過程についてはほとんど明らかになっていない。本研究により、未熟好塩基球が新たに同定され、さらに未熟好塩基球の成熟メカニズムの一端が解明された。本研究成果は、アレルギー治療や寄生虫感染治療にも活かすことがでると考えられ、学術・社会的な面からも非常に意義のある研究である。