Analysis of CARD9 function in pulmonary mycobacterial infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College (2021-2022)
Osaka University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Toyonaga Kenji  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (90791567)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宿主防御 / 抗酸菌感染 / Th1応答 / 自然免疫 / 抗酸菌
Outline of Research at the Start
マクロファージや樹状細胞に発現しているC型レクチン受容体などのシグナル伝達に必須の役割を担うCARD9の欠損マウスは、結核菌感染に対する抵抗性が著しく減弱することが報告されている。CARD9は特に、感染初期の宿主防御に重要であると考えられているものの、寄与する免疫応答の詳細は不明である。申請者は、これまでの解析から、感染局所への炎症性単球やNK細胞浸潤にCARD9が重要な役割を担っていることを見出した。そこで本研究では、抗酸菌感染に対する初期防御応答において、炎症性単球とNK細胞のどちらが重要であるかを明らかにし、この経路におけるCARD9の役割解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CARD9 is known to play an essential role in innate immune signaling via C-type lectin receptors. CARD9-deficient mice were shown to be highly susceptible to Mycobacterium tuberculosis. In CARD9-deficient mice, the antigen-specific T cell response after infection is comparable to that of wild-type (WT) mice, and it is thus considered that CARD9 deficiency affects innate immunity rather than acquired T cell responses during infection. However, the contribution of CARD9 to early mycobacterial infection is poorly understood.
To clarify the role of CARD9 in the early stages of mycobacterial infection, CARD9-deficient mice were infected intratracheally with M. bovis BCG. We found that bacterial loads in the lungs were comparable between WT and CARD9-deficient mice 7 and 21 days after infection. These results suggest that CARD9 might not contribute to the elimination of bacteria in the early stages of pulmonary M. bovis BCG infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウス感染モデルを用いた解析や、様々な疫学的知見から、CARD9を介した自然免疫活性化は、病原体感染に対する重要な宿主防御機構の一つと考えられ、CARD9経路を増強させることによって、病原体の排除を促す試みもいくつか行われている。このことから、本研究において見出した知見は、CARD9を介した免疫活性化機構の解明だけでなく、関連する感染性疾患の新規治療法開発にも繋がる可能性がある。