Project/Area Number |
20K16288
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Hatano Shinya 九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (90834929)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | B細胞 / 加齢性B細胞 / 自己抗体 / 自己免疫疾患 / 加齢 / B細胞受容体 / 制御性B細胞 / B-1細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
抗炎症性サイトカインIL-10を産生するB細胞(制御性B細胞)は自己免疫疾患や炎症疾患の抑制に関与する。しかし、制御性B細胞への分化機構、特にB-1細胞とB-2細胞のそれぞれのB細胞サブセットから分化する制御性B細胞の機能や性状については十分理解されていない。一方、B-1細胞 は自己抗体の産生により自己免疫疾患の発症や病態増悪に関与することが知られている。本研究では、B-1細胞の分化、性状、BCRレパトアの特徴からB-1細胞由来制御性B細胞や自己抗体産生細胞への分化機構を明らかにし、B-1細胞の自己免疫疾患制御への関与の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Because I couldn't establish the originally planned B cell fate tracking system for fetuses, I used the the already established adult mouse B cell fate tracking system and I worked on the study of Age-Associated B Cells that were reported to increase in aged mice and are involved in autoantibody production. As a result, I identified gene X, which is highly expressed in long-lived B cells of aged mice as compared to B cells of young mice. In addition, the protein expression of gene X was not observed in B cells of young mice and was detected in B cells of aged mice. These results suggested that gene X is a novel marker that defines a subset of Age-Associated B Cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
B細胞は生体防御の中でも抗体産生など液性免疫の要となる細胞であるが、老化により液性免疫応答が低下することが報告されており、その原因は不明な点が多い。近年、加齢に伴い増加する特殊なB細胞サブセットであり、自己抗体産生に関与する加齢性B細胞が報告されたが、加齢性B細胞を規定するマーカーは詳細に同定されていない。本研究成果により、加齢性B細胞の新規マーカーとなりうる遺伝子Xの同定に成功した。この研究成果は今後の加齢性B細胞の機能や性状、自己免疫疾患への関与、そして老化による液性免疫応答低下メカニズムの詳細な解明に繋がる可能性があり、超高齢化社会における健康寿命の延長に寄与することが期待される。