Project/Area Number |
20K16304
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | National Hospital Organization Shikoku Cancer Center (2021) Okayama University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Nishiwaki Noriyuki 独立行政法人国立病院機構四国がんセンター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 医師 (90766114)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | インターロイキン6 / がん微小環境 / がん関連線維芽細胞 / ドラッグリポジショニング / ドラッグ・リポジショニング / IL-6 / Drug repositioning / CAFs / Tocilizumab |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は、がん微小環境の中心的役割を担うCancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs)の機能解析や治療法開発を行ってきた。最近、CAFsはIL-6を介して腫瘍免疫抑制状態へと誘導し、腫瘍増殖に貢献していることを発見し、IL-6制御による腫瘍抑制効果について報告した。Drug-repositioningとは、既存のある疾患に有効な治療薬から、別の疾患に有効な薬効を見つけ出すことである。本研究においては、臨床利用されている抗IL-6受容体抗体製剤(Tocilizumab)の悪性腫瘍に対する有効性、Drug-repositioningの可能性について検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The tumor microenvironment have significant influences on tumor outcomes, and cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs) are critical components of the tumor microenvironment and play a central role in tumor progression. Here, we demonstrated that Interleukin-6 (IL-6) expression was significantly correlated with cancer associated fibroblasts, and high IL-6 cases showed tumor immunosuppression with worse survival in esophageal cancer. Anti-IL-6 receptor antibody overcame CAFs-induced immunosuppression and suppressed tumor progression in immunocompetent murine cancer models. Thus, anti-IL-6 receptor antibody could be applied to cancer treatment, which would overcome tumor immunosuppression and improve patient survival.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がんの浸潤、増殖、転移には、がん微小環境が大きな役割を果たしていることが明らかになっています。我々は、特にがん関連線維芽細胞に注目し、その産生するインターロイキン6ががん微小環境を免疫抑制状態に誘導し、がん患者の予後を不良にしていることを明らかとしました。さらに、すでにリウマチなどの治療に用いられているインターロイキン6受容体抗体製剤をがん治療に応用する可能性についても検証し、動物実験モデルにおいてがん微小環境内の免疫賦活化と腫瘍増殖抑制効果を認めました。