Tumor immunosuppression by disruption of the circadian clock in tumor-infiltrated immune cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tsuruta Akito  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (40847745)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / 時間生物学 / 時間薬剤学 / 概日時計 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / 腫瘍微小環境 / 概日時計機構 / がん
Outline of Research at the Start
不規則な生活習慣に基づく生体リズムの乱れは、免疫機能異常などを介して、腫瘍の増殖に有利な環境を造り出すことが指摘されている。近年、腫瘍の増殖を抑制するはずの免疫細胞が性質変換を起こし、がん細胞の増殖を促進することが明らかにされている。時計遺伝子は免疫機能を制御するためため、浸潤した個々の免疫細胞の時計遺伝子の機能を解析することは生体リズムの乱れと腫瘍増殖との関係性の理解に繋がると考えられる。本研究では、腫瘍に浸潤した免疫細胞を分離し、個々の細胞の時計遺伝子の機能変化を解析することで、慢性的な生体リズムの乱れによる腫瘍増殖のメカニズム解明とその予防策・治療法について基礎的な検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clock genes that control biological clocks are also expressed in immune cells and regulate various immune functions. Alteration of biological clock induces dysregulation of immune functions. In this study, we found that the circadian clock machinery was altered in tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs). This alteration causes the administration-time dependent changes of the effect of immune checkpoint inhibitor (ICI).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、がん細胞によってがん組織に浸潤した免疫細胞の概日時計機構が変容することで、免疫機能に変化が生じ、腫瘍浸潤マクロファージに発現するProgrammed death receptor-1(PD-1)の発現リズムに合わせて免疫チェックポイント阻害剤を投与することによって薬効を増強できることを明らかにした。本研究成果は、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の効果を最大限引き出すための投薬時刻設計につながることや、生体リズム変容ががん発症を助長するメカニズムの解析につながることが期待される。