Project/Area Number |
20K16307
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Baba Koichi 佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (20817233)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 胃癌 / 腹膜播種 / ANGPTL4 / 低酸素 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
スキルス胃癌は悪性度の高い癌腫の一つであり、腹膜播種を来した場合、治療抵抗性であり、新たな治療戦略の開発が望まれる癌腫の一つである。 低酸素誘導因子(HIF-1α)は腹膜播種形成に必須の因子であり、その下流遺伝子であるアンギオポエチン様タンパク4(ANGPTL4)もスキルス胃癌の腹膜播種形成に関与している。このANGPTL4を標的とした新たな治療の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on our findings that ANGPTL4, which modulates glucose and lipid metabolism, is related to tumor aggressiveness and peritoneal dissemination for scirrhous gastric cancer, we aimed to develop a novel strategy of gastric cancer targeting ANGPTL4. Since ANGPTL4 is a secreted protein, we generated a neutralizing antibody and validated its tumor growth inhibitory effect. However, the expected tumor suppressive effect was not achieved, and the expected results of the research have not been obtained. We are currently examining the effect of ANGPTL4 in other cancer cell to see if neutralizing antibodies are effective in tumor suppression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がん薬物療法が発達した現在においても腹膜播種を来したスキルス胃癌の生命予後は1年程度とされている。ANGPTL4に注目した新たな治療戦略が確立されれば、スキルス胃癌の治療成績の向上に寄与できると考えた。しかし、ANGPTL4の中和抗体作製に時間を要し、また、作製した中和抗体による研究成果も期待するような結果が得られなかった。