Analysis of regulatory mechanism of NKG2A / HLA-E pathway in gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Kohei  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (00867202)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords胃癌 / NK細胞 / HLA-E / 可溶性HLA-E / NKG2 / Monalizumab / 免疫チェックポイント分子 / NKG2A
Outline of Research at the Start
NKG2A/HLA-E経路は、NK細胞の活性化を制御する免疫チェックポイント機構で、この経路を標的としたanti-NKG2A抗体(Monalizumab)の前臨床段階での抗腫瘍効果が頭頸部癌で報告された。本研究は、新規免疫チェックポイント機構であるNKG2A/HLA-Eに注目し、胃癌での抗腫瘍免疫応答におけるNK細胞活性化の意義を検討する。また、NKG2A/HLA-Eの発現制御に関わる分子メカニズムを明らかにし、NKG2A/HLA-E阻害剤の治療効果予測のバイオマーカーの同定やPD-1/PD-L1阻害剤及び分子標的治療薬との併用療法の有用性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The NKG2A / HLA-E pathway of the novel immune checkpoint machinery has been reported to be involved in cancer immune escape. Inhibition of this pathway can promote reactivation of NK cells and T cells and exhibits antitumor effects, which is considered a promising immunotherapeutic target in various types of cancer.
In this study, it was demonstrated that high expression of HLA-E and low invasion of NK cells in local tumor site had a poor prognosis in patients with gastric cancer. Moreover, it was also clarified the regulation mechanism of HLA-E, in which HLA-E expression in gastric cancer cell was upregulated by IFNγ stimulation and then cleaved from the cell surface, results in the production of soluble HLA-E. Finally, it was revealed that the soluble HLA-E concentration in the blood of gastric cancer patients increases as the gastric cancer stage progresses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行胃がんは依然として予後不良であり、新たな治療標的やバイオマーカーの創出が急務である。本研究により、胃がんのHLA-E発現及びNK細胞浸潤のバイオマーカーとしての意義が明らかとなり、NKG2A/HLA-E を治療標的とした創薬の展望が開けた。また、胃がん細胞のHLA-E発現がダイナミックに変化する制御機構が明らかとなり、その結果生成される可溶性HLA-Eを血液検査での低侵襲なリキッドバイオプシーとして利用することで、がんの早期発見、がん治療の効果の評価、がん再発の早期発見につながる可能性が示唆された。