Project/Area Number |
20K16317
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 肺癌 / PD-1 / PD-L1 / CXCL2 / CXCR2 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 抗PD-1抗体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
先行研究において、抗PD-1抗体療法中の末梢血中CXCL2の治療前後の変化が抗PD-1抗体の治療効果と関連している事が報告されている。しかし、抗PD-1抗体療法中に末梢血中 CXCL2濃度が変動するメカニズムと、CXCL2が抗PD-1抗体療法中の腫瘍微小環境における免疫応答に与える影響については不明な点が多い。上記について、腫瘍移植マウスモデルを用いた実験と、抗PD-1抗体療法を行った症例の臨床検体を用いた研究で解析を行い、抗PD-1抗体療法の新たな治療戦略構築につなげたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
CXCL2 secretion and expression of CXCR2 differed among different lung cancer cell lines. To confirm CXCL2 kinetics and immune cell profiles in the tumor microenvironment, anti-PD-1 antibody was administered to a tumor transplant mouse model. Anti-PD-1 antibody was administered to MC38 colon cancer model using C57BL/6 mice, and good tumor control effect was observed. CXCL2 changes before and after anti-PD-1 antibody administration correlated with tumor volume after administration. Flow cytometry confirmed MDSC expression in spleen and tumor tissue at the end of treatment. MDSC expression in the spleen was significantly lower in the PD-1 antibody-treated group than in the non-treated group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在肺癌に対して免疫チェックポイント阻害薬が幅広く使用されているが、その治療効果を予測するバイオマーカーの確立は十分とは言えない。我々は過去の研究において、CXCL2の変化が免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の効果と関係する事を報告している。今回の研究成果によりCXCL2動態と、それが腫瘍微小環境に対して与える影響が明らかになった。CXCL2は免疫チェックポイント阻害薬のバイオマーカーの候補となる可能性がある。