Analysis of regulatory mechanisms of DKK1 gene expression and its role in the cancer microenvironment in refractory cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sada Ryota  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60869783)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDKK1 / CKAP4 / FOXM1 / 膵がん / 肝がん / 肺がん / 食道がん / 肝細胞がん / 腫瘍免疫 / 腫瘍微小環境 / Wnt / 肝細胞癌 / がん微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
DKK1は、Wntシグナルを抑制することで胎生期における形態形成を制御する因子として同定された。一方、私共はDKK1の新規細胞膜受容体としてCKAP4を同定し、種々のがんにおいてDKK1-CKAP4シグナルによるWntシグナルと独立した細胞増殖機構を明らかにしてきた。一方、がんにおけるDKK1過剰発現の機構及び腫瘍微小環境におけるDKK1の機能については十分な解析が進んでいない。私共は転写因子FOXM1とDKK1が相互に発現促進することを見出している。本研究はがんにおけるDKK1の発現制御機構及びがん微小環境におけるDKK1-CKAP4シグナルの機能を明らかにすることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously elucidated the mechanism of cell proliferation mediated by DKK1-CKAP4 signaling in various cancers. In this study, we comprehensively analyzed the genes expressed downstream of DKK1-CKAP4 signaling in pancreatic cancer cell line S2-CP8 and focused to the transcription factor FOXM1, which promotes DKK1 expression in a positive feedback mechanism to enhance tumor cell growth of pancreatic and esophageal squamous cell carcinoma cells. We elucidated that co-expression of DKK1 and FOXM1 is an independent poor prognostic factor in pancreatic cancer and esophageal squamous cell carcinoma, and that DKK1-CKAP4 FOXM1 signaling is a potential therapeutic target. We have published our findings in a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の私共の研究成果の学術的意義は、難治性がんにおけるWntシグナルと独立したDKK1過剰発現の分子機構を明らかにしたことである。
また私共が開発した抗CKAP4抗体が、DKK1-CKAP4-FOXM1シグナルを阻害することで、in vivoにおける腫瘍増殖抑制を示すことを明らかにした。難治性がんの分子病態の理解と、将来の新規治療戦略の開発につながることが期待される点で、今回の私共の研究成果の社会的意義がある。