Project/Area Number |
20K16334
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Younosuke 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (00823311)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 小細胞肺癌 / 神経ガイダンス分子 / Draxin / Neogenin / 発癌 / 肺小細胞癌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
小細胞肺癌は、化学療法による治療効果が不十分であり新たな治療法が求められている。 神経ガイダンス分子は特異的な受容体との結合の有無に応じて、細胞増殖やアポトーシスを調節する。癌細胞では、この機能を利用して細胞増殖や生存、アポトーシス回避に役立てていると考えられており、この機構を利用した新たな癌治療方法への活用が研究されている。 本研究では、小細胞肺癌において、神経ガイダンス分子とその受容体の役割を解析をするとともに、神経ガイダンス分子と受容体の結合を阻害するためにdecoy蛋白を作成、用いて癌細胞への影響を検討し、神経ガイダンス分子が小細胞肺癌への新たな治療法となる可能性を模索するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate the effects of the guidance molecule Draxin and the receptor Neogenin pathway on tumorigenicity of small cell lung cancer, we used the Neogenin gene-deficient cell lines H69AR and SBC5, and analyzed the changes in gene expression by RNA-seq and binding inhibition by decoy proteins, The effects of Draxin administration were analyzed. The results showed that Draxin and Neogenin may be involved in the expression of proliferative potential and apoptosis-related factors in small cell lung cancer, and Neogenin in particular is involved in the variation of invasive potential. Neogenin also increases or decreases the invasive potential of each cell line of small cell lung cancer through the cytoskeleton and cell adhesion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小細胞肺癌は高悪性度腫瘍であるが、従来の化学療法では治療効果が不十分であり、新規治療法の開発が求められている。ガイダンス分子は受容体との結合により細胞増殖やアポトーシスを調節することから、新しい癌治療のターゲットとして注目されているが、Draxin-Neogenin経路と小細胞肺癌に関する報告はこれまで存在しなかった。本研究によりDraxin-Neogenin経路は小細胞肺癌の腫瘍形成性においてアポトーシス関連因子の発現や腫瘍の浸潤・転移能に関与している可能性が示唆され、Draxin-Neogenin間の結合をターゲットとして小細胞肺癌の腫瘍形成性や浸潤能へ影響できる可能性を示すことができた。