Project/Area Number |
20K16355
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsubota Shoma 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10801657)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 神経芽腫 / MYCN / EZH2 / PRC2 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、神経芽腫のがん遺伝子として知られるMYCNによる発がんにおいて、MYCNとエピゲノム制御複合体PRC2の責任分子であるEZH2が物理的に結合する意義・その機構を解明する。具体的に、MYCNとEZH2の結合様式を明らかにし、EZH2と結合しないMYCN変異体を用いて神経芽腫の発生を検証する。また、それぞれのゲノム上での局在やエピゲノム修飾、遺伝子発現を網羅的に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neuroblastoma is a childhood cancer and caused by MYCN, a well-known oncogene. We have been working to elucidate the mechanism of oncogenesis by MYCN and the epigenomic regulator EZH2. In this study, we could not reproduce the previous report that the MB2 domain of MYCN is bound to EZH2. However, we obtained data suggesting that the MB2 domain may be essential for the transforming ability of MYCN. In addition, MYCN and EZH2 co-localized at the promoter sites of MYCN target genes in the genome, suggesting the existence of a new regulatory mechanism for gene expression by MYCN and EZH2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MYCNの過剰発現は神経芽腫を引き起こす原因の1つであるが、その構造的特性から特異的な阻害剤の開発は困難である。そのため、MYCNによるがん化の詳細な機構を解明することで、MYCNそのものではなくMYCNにより引き起こされる異常を標的とした治療薬の開発が可能となる。本研究はその基盤となるMYCNとEZH2の結合が、MYCNによる神経芽腫の発生に必須であるということを調査するものであり、これが達成されればこの結合阻害が新たな治療標的になりうる。