Development of novel cancer immunotherapy targeting macrophages using a humanized mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2021-2022)
Kobe University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Iida Rie  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任研究員(常勤) (10816771)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsBリンパ腫 / 免疫系ヒト化マウス / 腫瘍免疫 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / マウスモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫不全マウスにヒト造血幹細胞を移植して作製された免疫系ヒト化マウスでは、マウス体内でヒト免疫系の再現が可能である。本研究では、ヒトサイトカイン発現免疫系ヒト化マウスの腫瘍モデルを確立し、マクロファージなどの単核食細胞に発現する膜型分子であるSignal regulatoryprotein α (SIRPα) を標的とした抗SIRPα抗体によるヒトマクロファージを介した免疫療法の効果について検討する。さらに、同抗体によるヒトのがん免疫環境の制御について解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the antitumor effects of anti-human SIRPα antibody using immunodeficient mice expressing multiple human cytokines that promote homeostatic engraftment of human immune cells and differentiation of human macrophages. Anti-human SIRPα antibody significantly enhanced ADCP of cancer cells by macrophages with anti-CD20 antibody and also inhibited tumor growth in vivo in humanized mice transplanted with human lymphoma cells. These findings suggest that such a humanized mouse model is a suitable new tool for evaluating therapies targeting human macrophages, such as anti-human SIRPα antibodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
In vitroでの薬効評価では複雑な腫瘍免疫環境を再現できず、同系移植などのマウスモデルではヒトに対する抗体医薬が評価できないことから、臨床応用との差異をできるだけなくすためにはヒトの免疫系を有した腫瘍モデルマウスにおいて薬効を評価することが非常に重要である。また免疫系ヒト化マウスを用いた薬効評価系が確立されれば、免疫系を標的とした新規がん治療薬のスクリーニングへの応用も期待される。