Elucidation of Tumor Heterogeneity and Treatment Resistance Mechanisms Using PDX Model Library of Colorectal Cancer Metastases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYOSHI Kinuko  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90761015)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大腸癌 / 肝転移 / 腫瘍不均一性 / PDXモデル / heterogeneity / 癌微小環境 / Single cell RNA sequence
Outline of Research at the Start
転移性大腸癌は予後不良であり、大腸癌転移巣の治療不均一性や抵抗性の獲得機序の解明 が必要である。本研究では、ヒト大腸癌原発巣及び転移巣切除組織からPDXモデルライブラリーを作成し、それぞれの腫瘍間あるいは腫瘍内の不均一性を考慮する上で重要な癌微小環境を再現した腫瘍モデル基盤を構築する。さらにscRNAseqにより1細胞毎の網羅的発現解析を行い、転移巣に特異的な細胞集団・化学療法抵抗性に関与する細胞集団を同定する。これらの多角的な機能解析を用いて大腸癌転移成立・維持機構や化学療法抵抗性機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single-cell RNA library generation was performed on surgical specimens from several types of solid tumors, including gastric, esophageal, and colorectal cancer, and analyzed by NGS. We have now succeeded in stably generating enough single cell suspensions and have generated libraries for more than 50 human solid tumors. The data after NGS analysis are analyzed using the R package Seurat, focusing on the characteristics and functions of the cell population, pseudo-genealogical analysis to determine the direction of cell differentiation, and analysis of cell-cell interactions.
In addition, our laboratory has already created a PDX model of pancreatic cancer and has attempted to create a PDX model using primary colon cancers and metastases but has not yet been able to establish one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原発巣・転移巣間、細胞集団間、機能的なheterogeneityを明らかにすることで、転移・再発・治療抵抗性の機序を細胞レベルで明確にすることができる。また、PDXモデルを用いることで化学療法感受性や抵抗性獲得と関連する細胞集団ごとの遺伝子発現パターンを経時的に解析することができれば、細胞の進化や選択的生存の機序解明につながり、学術的にも重要な知見となる。さらに、これらの知見が新たな転移性大腸癌の治療開発につながれば、学術や科学技術の面だけでなく多くの癌患者を含めた医療社会へ大きく貢献することとなる。