Establishment of novel immunotherapies targeting gynecological cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mariya Tasuku  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50836757)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん免疫療法 / ミスマッチ修復タンパク欠損 / 人工知能 / 深層学習 / 子宮体がん / 免疫療法 / ミスマッチ修復蛋白 / がん免疫微小環境 / 婦人科がん / 腫瘍免疫 / エクソーム解析 / がん幹細胞 / がん精巣抗原 / がん精巣幹細胞抗原
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の免疫チェックポイント阻害剤などの成功により、免疫療法はがんに対する有効な第4の治療法として確立しつつある。免疫療法において抗腫瘍効果を発揮するのは細胞障害性T細胞(CTL)である。免疫チェックポイント阻害剤において、主に変異遺伝子にコードされる変異抗原(ネオアンチゲン)がCTLに標的される。ネオアンチゲンは患者固有の遺伝子変異に基づき、ネオアンチゲン標的療法は個別化医療とならざるを得ない。そこで我々は本研究において、婦人科がん幹細胞に共通して発現する精巣関連抗原(がん精巣抗原)を標的とする免疫療法を開発する事により、多くの婦人科がん患者に適応可能な免疫療法の基礎~前臨床研究を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The immunological profile of gynecological cancers, especially endometrial cancer, differs significantly from that of other solid tumours, indicating that treatment may need to be taken when selecting comprehensive immunotherapy with immune checkpoint inhibitors. Our study also showed that model building by deep learning using artificial intelligence (AI) is partially useful as a novel screening method for immunological profiles. We believe that the developed algorithm may help in the future when dealing with personalised cancer care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今はがん免疫療法の適応可否のみならず、あらゆる標的治療が網羅的ゲノム解析により臨床現場でも選択される枠組みが整いつつある。がん治療はより個別化したものへ推移していることとなるが、我々は一見同一プロファイルを示す腫瘍であっても、そのがん種ごとの免疫学的性質により局所反応は異なる可能性を示した。単一マーカーをサロゲートマーカーとして用いることには限界があり、より繊細ながんプロファイル解析が日常的に求められる時代は近いと考えられ、我々の提示するAI判定モデルが一端を担う可能性を考え、引き続き解析・研究を進めて行きたい。