The interaction analysis and clinical application between the adapter protein Shf and TrkB in neuroblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Daisuke  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (60611580)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経芽腫 / Shf / TrkB
Outline of Research at the Start
神経芽腫は小児期における代表的な悪性固形腫瘍の一つであるが、しばしば非常に治療抵抗性であり、現在も新たな治療薬の開発を求められている。Src homology 2 domain containing F (Shf) はPDGFα受容体や神経成長因子受容体TrkA、anaplastic lymphoma kinase (ALK) と結合するアダプター蛋白質である。本研究ではTrkAと同じTrkファミリー受容体であり、かつ予後不良な神経芽腫に高発現するTrkBとShfとの機能相関について解析を行い、将来的な臨床応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the final goal of developing therapeutic agents for refractory neuroblastoma, the interaction between the adapter protein Shf, which is highly expressed in neuroblastoma with good prognosis, and the nerve growth factor receptor TrkB, which is highly expressed in neuroblastoma with poor prognosis, was analyzed. We performed proximity ligation assay (PLA) using the neuroblastoma cell line SH-SY5Y and detected the Shf-TrkB PLA signals. From the above, it was suggested that Shf and TrkB are interacting proteins in SH-SY5Y cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経芽腫は小児期における代表的な悪性固形腫瘍の一つであるが、しばしば非常に治療抵抗性であり、現在も新たな治療薬の開発を求められている。ShfがTrkBのシグナル伝達を修飾することによって神経芽腫の進行を抑制するという仮説を立て、ShfとTrkBとの機能相関についての研究を行った。近接ライゲーションアッセイにより、神経芽腫細胞株SH-SY5Yにおいて、ShfとTrkBが相互作用をする蛋白質であることが示唆されたが、その機能や意義については不明であり、解明には研究の継続が必要である。