A bridge to personalized treatment using patient-specific colorectal cancer PDX
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Okazawa Yu  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10794604)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大腸癌 / 浸潤・転移 / PDX / オルガノイド / 患者癌移植モデル(PDX) / 大腸癌細胞 / 癌細胞オルガノイド / PDXモデル / CAFs / 個別化治療モデル / 大腸癌オルガノイド / 癌内線維芽細胞 / 癌浸潤・転移 / 治療抵抗性 / 患者大腸癌由来PDX / 患者大腸癌細胞由来オルガノイド / 中間型EMT-MET
Outline of Research at the Start
実験的転移モデルの作製のため、患者由来の大腸癌細胞をNOGマウスの脾臓へ注入し、肝臓にマクロな転移巣を形成した。さらに、浸潤から転移コロニー形成までの多段階の浸潤・転移のプロセスを可視化するため、レンチウイルス由来のGFP発現ベクターが導入された大腸癌細胞オルガノイドを樹立し、浸潤・転移にかかわる細胞動態を蛍光顕微鏡下で観察した。
GFP陽性大腸癌オルガノイドが同所移植されたPDXモデルでは、GFP陽性癌細胞が肺で多数検出され、患者大腸癌の自発的肺転移モデルとなりえる事がわかった。
今後はGFP陽性大腸癌オルガノイドを用いたPDXモデルを用い、薬剤の抗腫瘍効果の検討や転移の生物学的研究を進めたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, primary cancer was surgically removed from nine colon cancer patients and cancer organoid culture was performed. Cancer organoids were established in eight of the nine cases. Genes encoding GFP and tomato fluorescent proteins were successfully introduced into cultured cancer organoids using lentivirus, and they are now ready for transplantation experiments into mice. In the future, we would like to use PDX models using GFP- and tomato-positive colon cancer organoids to examine the antitumor effects of drugs and conduct biological research on metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性の大腸癌は、浸潤・転移や治療抵抗性を示す予後不良な癌である。しかしながらその悪性化の分子メカニズムの理解は十分ではく、有効な治療法が限られている。本研究は、患者大腸癌サンプルを用いてPDXやオルガノイドを使用した患者個別化モデルを作製し、新規治療法の開発に役立てることに社会的意義がある。