Project/Area Number |
20K16372
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | Juntendo University (2022-2023) National Cancer Center Japan (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Jun 順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (80869933)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | がん関連線維芽細胞 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / 腫瘍微小環境 / 免疫微小環境 / 肺胞マクロファージ / 非小細胞肺癌 / 微小環境 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
がん組織はがん細胞だけではなく、その周囲にがん関連線維芽細胞(CAFs)や腫瘍関連マクロファージ(TAMs)、腫瘍浸潤リンパ球(TILs)などの非がん細胞が存在する。近年、CAFsがTAMsやTILsに影響し、腫瘍促進的な免疫微小環境を構築することが相次いで報告され、特にTAMsに関しては、CAFsとの直接接触あるいはCAFs由来の分泌因子を介して、動員、分化が誘導されることが知られているが詳細なメカニズムは未解明のままである。本研究は、我々が同定した腫瘍促進的なCAFsの亜集団が、1) TAMsの分化、動員に影響を与えるのか、2) 与える場合はその分子機構の解明、を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In non-small cell lung cancer, cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs) have been shown to correlate with the accumulation of tumor-promoting tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs). Specifically, CAFs exhibiting a podoplanin-positive phenotype demonstrated enhanced expression of cytokine genes involved in creating an immunosuppressive tumor microenvironment. This suggests that CAFs influence TAMs through some pathway, contributing to the formation of an immunosuppressive and tumor-promoting immune microenvironment. Our report suggests the involvement of TGF-β. Establishing an experimental system to differentiate monocytes into macrophages and elucidating the detailed mechanisms of interaction between CAFs and TAMs is a future challenge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非小細胞肺がん(NSCLC)の免疫微小環境(IME)を研究することは、治療法の開発と予後の改善において極めて重要である。免疫チェックポイント阻害剤のような新たな免疫療法の効果を予測・最適化するためには、IMEの詳細な理解が不可欠である。我々は腫瘍間質に着目し、がん関連線維芽細胞と腫瘍関連マクロファージの関係性を明らかにした。今後さらなる詳細なメカニズムを含むIMEの特性を解明することで、新たなバイオマーカーの発見や、個別化医療の推進が期待されると考えている。