Exploring aberrant gene expression associated with DIC coexistence in advanced gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ouchi Kota  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50781291)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDIC / 胃癌 / 遺伝子発現 / バイオマーカー / 播種性血管内凝固症候群 / 遺伝子発現異常 / 遺伝子発現解析
Outline of Research at the Start
胃癌においては、これまでオミックスデータに基づいた研究が数多くなされており、特定の分子生物学的特徴を有するサブグループの同定に成功している。一方で、臨床経過における特定のイベントの有無に着目して分子生物学的特徴を比較した研究は乏しく、本研究は胃癌におけるDICの併発リスクに関わる遺伝子発現異常を検討した初の研究となる。本研究は、胃癌においてDICが併発する分子生物学的機序の解明に寄与するだけでなく、DIC併発リスクが高い患者を事前に予測して早期診断につなげることで、基礎疾患に対する治療にあたる化学療法を行うことができ、患者の生命予後の延長につながると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, gastric cancer patients with disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC) were analyzed based on comparison of clinicopathological features and comprehensive gene expression status. The results showed that patients with bone metastases and abnormal blood test results related to blood coagulation at the time of initial diagnosis were at high risk of developing DIC. Furthermore, the results of the gene expression analyses showed that gastric cancer patients with DIC were divided into two groups, one with a particularly poor prognosis and the other with a relatively good prognosis, suggesting the possibility of establishing treatment strategies targeting gene expression abnormalities characteristic of each group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、固形がんに併発したDICについて、臨床病理学的特徴に加え、網羅的遺伝子発現データに基づく解析を行った研究である。DICを併発した胃癌症例が網羅的遺伝子発現プロファイルから大きく2つの群(D群およびN群)に分かれることはこれまで知られていない。これら2つの群では治療成績が有意に異なり、特にD群は予後不良であることが示唆されたことから、D群において発現状態が変化している遺伝子群を明らかにすることで、DIC発症に関連する遺伝子発現異常が明らかとなるとともに、治療抵抗性獲得に寄与する因子およびそれらの因子を標的とした新しい治療戦略の樹立につながる可能性がある。