Basic research on photodynamic therapy using novel water-soluble phosphor-porphyrin complexes for biliary tract cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yuya  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (60779966)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光線力学的療法 / 癌 / アポトーシス / ポルフィリン / ミトコンドリア / LED / 光感受性物質 / 胆道癌 / LED光
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、癌組織へ集積する光感受性物質を用いた光線力学的療法が新たな低侵襲癌治療法として注目されている。本研究は、新規光感受性物質である水溶性リンポルフィリン錯体を用いた胆道癌細胞に対する光線力学的療法の癌細胞傷害機能の分子基盤およびマウス癌異種移植モデルを用いてその癌治療法の有用性を明らかにすることが目的である。そのため、水溶性リンポルフィリン錯体の胆道癌細胞株における細胞集積性、細胞内代謝機構、細胞内局在、および細胞死誘導機構を解明する。さらに、マウス癌異種移植モデルにおける水溶性リンポルフィリン錯体の癌抑制効果について既存薬剤と比較検討し、胆道癌に対する有用性を証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study elucidated the pharmacokinetics and molecular mechanism of the cytotoxic effect of a proprietary water-soluble phosphor-porphyrin complex (Ptpp) on a biliary tract cancer cell line (NOZ) during photodynamic therapy (PDT). In addition, the main mode of cell death induced by PDT with Ptpp was apoptosis. The molecular mechanism of apoptosis induction was revealed to be an increase in the Bax/Bcl-xL ratio, which induces the release of Cytochrome c and the activation of Caspase-3. This study suggests that PDT using Ptpp is useful for biliary tract cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胆道癌は早期発見が難しく、有効な化学療法も限られていることから難治性癌の1つとされている。近年、癌組織へ集積する光感受性物質を用いた光線力学的療法が新たな低侵襲癌治療法として注目されている。申請者らが開発した水溶性リンポルフィリン錯体が胆道癌細胞株に対して細胞傷害活性を示し、かつ従来の光感受性物質であるレザフェリンよりも低濃度(約1/200)で有効であった。本研究にて、その作用機序を解明したことにより、胆道癌への新たな有効物質の可能性の提供と今後の発展の礎を示すことが出来たと考える。