Development of algorithms for appropriate dosing intervals and durations of immune checkpoint inhibitors and avoidance of adverse events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Kosuke  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10866180)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非小細胞肺癌 / ニボルマブ / ペムブロリズマブ / 末梢血単核細胞 / PET検査 / 投与間隔 / PET / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 投与期間 / 免疫関連有害事象 / 末梢血単核球
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では患者免疫状態に応じた免疫チェックポイント阻害薬治療の適切な投与間隔・投与期間を明らかにすることで過剰な免疫活性化に基づく免疫関連有害事象を回避し、最大の費用効果比を得る治療アルゴリズムを開発することを目的としている。新規アルゴリズムの検討において、先行研究で取得した末梢血単核球を用いて、PD-1阻害薬単剤治療を受けている肺がん患者のT細胞免疫の経時的解析を行うことで、奏功時と耐性獲得時の比較、免疫関連有害事象との関連、治療中断後奏功持続時の治療中および中断中のT細胞免疫の比較を行う。また、以上の結果から投与間隔・投与期間を設定した第二相前向き臨床試験を行うことで臨床へ反映させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immune checkpoint inhibitors impose a heavy socioeconomic burden, and their side effects are extremely difficult to predict and respond to. T-cell analysis of peripheral blood showed that PFS (progression-free survival) correlated with CD62L low CD4T cell percentage, and we focused on dosing intervals and avoidance of immune-related adverse events to see if a patient-specific treatment could be constructed. However, the expansion of the dosing interval was achieved by increasing the dose of the drug during the study period. CD62L low CCR4- CCR6+ CD4T cells were identified from the CD4T cell cluster and correlated with PFS and OS (overall survival). The correlation with PFS and OS was also confirmed by adding various metrics to FDG-PET.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PD-1阻害薬投与前の末梢血中のCD4+メタクラスターが腫瘍微小環境におけるCD4 T細胞浸潤と相関し、一方で末梢血中のTh1は局所CD8 T細胞浸潤と相関していた。また、抗腫瘍免疫に関与するCD4 T細胞クラスターからTh1やTh17と異なるCD62L low CCR4- CCR6+ CD4T細胞が同定され、PFS(無増悪生存期間)やOS(全生存期間)に相関していた。加えて、FDG-PETにMTV,TLG, 視覚的評価の解析を加えることで、PFSやOSとの相関を示すことができた。一般臨床でで得られる情報に追加の解析を加えることで、治療予測が立てられ医療経済に好影響を与えられる可能性がある。