Development of oncolytic virus therapy for human sarcomas using midkine promoter-regulated oncolytic herpes simplex virus type 1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022)
Kyorin University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Satoru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40625737)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肉腫 / がん治療用ウイルス / ヘルペスウイルス / 患者由来肉腫細胞 / ウイルス療法 / ミドカイン / PDX / G47Δ
Outline of Research at the Start
ウイルス療法は固形がんに対する新規治療であるが、肉腫に特化したウイルス療法の開発はほとんど行われていない。本研究は、腫瘍特異蛋白のミドカイン(MK)をプロモータとしてG47Δ (第3世代がん治療用ヘルペスウイルス1型)の ICP6遺伝子を制御する新規ウイルスを用いて、肉腫に最適化したウイルス療法を開発することが目的である。市販の肉腫細胞株のみならず、肉腫PDX (patient-derived xenograft) を用いた検討も行うことで、より臨床に即した検討を行う予定である。本研究により、手術以外に根治治療のない肉腫の治療体系にブレイクスルーがもたらされることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
G47Δ is a third-generation oncolytic herpes simplex virus type 1, which has been shown to have high safety and antitumor efficacy in clinical trials against various cancers. We tested a novel G47Δ-based virus in which the wild-type ICP6 was deleted and a foreign ICP6 could be expressed under the control of the midkine promoter on commercially available human sarcoma cell lines both in vitro and in vivo. In addition, we established two murine subcutaneous tumor models based on patient-derived sarcoma cells. We will test the above-mentioned novel virus on these xenograft models in vivo and aim to establish the optimal oncolytic virotherapeutic strategy against human sarcomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肉腫は放射線や化学療法への感受性が低く難治であり、有効な新規治療法の開発が求められている。ウイルス療法は固形がんに対する新規治療であり、肉腫にも効果が期待できるが、これまで十分な検討がなされていない。本研究は、プロモータ制御型の新規ウイルスを用いて、市販の肉腫細胞株における効果を示すとともに、患者由来肉腫細胞という臨床に即した材料における検討の準備段階まで行った。本研究により、肉腫に対する最適なウイルス療法戦略が確立できれば、肉腫治療におけるブレイクスルーとなることが期待される。