New Therapeutic Strategies for EGFR Exon 20 Insertion Mutation-Positive Lung Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO MASAYA  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (40709664)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsEGFR遺伝子変異陽性肺癌 / エクソン20挿入変異 / 分子標的治療薬 / EGFR変異 / Exon 20 / 獲得耐性 / 肺癌 / EGFR変異陽性肺癌 / EGFRエクソン20挿入変異 / EGFR エクソン20挿入変異 / 非小細胞肺癌 / EGFR遺伝子変異 / 分子標的治療
Outline of Research at the Start
肺がんは本邦のがん死亡数第1位であり、本邦では全肺がんのうち約20%にEGFR遺伝子変異を認め、これに対するEGFRチロシンキナーゼ阻害薬(EGFR-TKI)による分子標的治療が確立された。しかし、EGFR遺伝子変異のうち約10%を占めるエクソン20挿入変異陽性肺がんに対して有効なEGFR-TKIは確立されていない。EGFRエクソン20挿入変異に対する分子標的治療戦略の確立は肺がん領域における急務である。さらに従来のEGFR-TKIが長期暴露により耐性獲得したのと同様に、耐性獲得が不可避であると予想される。本研究ではEGFRエクソン20挿入変異に対する治療戦略とその耐性化克服を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lung cancer is the leading cause of cancer death in Japan, and the efficacy of molecular targeted therapy for EGFR mutation-positive lung cancer has long been established. Among these, no effective therapy has been established for EGFR exon 20 insertion mutations. We established exon 20 mutant lung cancer cell models and sought to identify effective molecular targeted therapies against them and to clarify the mechanism of resistance. poziotinib and tarloxotinib were found to be effective against these lung cancer cell models, and resistant secondary mutation induction using ENU We identified EGFR T790M and C797S as resistant secondary mutations by ENU induction. In addition, a novel drug, mobocertinib, was also evaluated and shown to be effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺がんは全がん腫の中でも増加傾向にあり、本邦においても死亡者数は年間約8万人に上り、がん死亡数の第1位となっている。EGFR遺伝子変異陽性肺がんは全肺がんの約25%(全肺がんの約半数を占める肺腺がんの約5割)に認められると推計され、EGFR変異肺がんのうちの約10%をEGFRエクソン20挿入変異陽性肺癌が占める。このため、概算ではあるが毎年2000人がEGFRエクソン20挿入変異を有する肺がんで死亡していることとなる。しかし上述の通り、EGFRエクソン20挿入変異を有する肺がんに対する有効な分子標的治療薬は確立されておらず、EGFR-TKIによる恩恵を受けられていない患者群である。