Project/Area Number |
20K16430
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Kojima Yuki 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (40577904)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 希少がん / PDX / ドラッグリポジショニング / バイオマーカー / ドラッグ・リポジショニング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
希少がんはがん全体の15-22%を占め、主要ながん種と比較して予後不良な疾患である。抗がん剤の開発は困難を極め、一般的に標準治療が確立していないのが現状である。非臨床試験においても希少がんに対する研究は乏しく、これは精度の高い薬効評価や適切なバイオマーカー同定が難しいことが理由に挙げられる。近年、Patient-Derived Xenograft (PDX) モデルの高い臨床予測性を活かした創薬開発が急速に進んでいるが、希少がんのPDXモデルでの開発は乏しい。このため、本研究では希少がんPDXモデルを用いたドラッグリポジショニング研究として、希少がんの治療開発に繋がる研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1: Therapeutic target protein expression analysis and WES and RNAseq were performed using the PDX of cervical gastric-type adenocarcinoma, showing strong expression of HER3, suggesting a potential therapeutic target. 2: Expression of HER2 was assessed by immunostaining using the rare cancer PDX library. CIC-rearranged sarcoma, a refractory rare cancer, showed low HER2 expression and was evaluated for drug efficacy with a HER2-targeted therapeutic (trastuzumab deruxtecan). Efficacy of trastuzumab deruxtecan was shown in the PDX3 strain of CIC-rearranged sarcoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
希少がんはproof of concept 取得のための前臨床試験を実施する体制が整っていないため、治療開発が乏しいことが大きな課題である。本研究は希少がんである子宮頸部胃型腺がんおよびCIC-rearranged sarcomaのPDXを用いて、治療標的となるバイオマーカーの同定を行い、CIC-rearranged sarcomaについてはin vivoでの薬剤の薬効を検証した。治療抵抗性かつ予後不良である希少がんにおいて新たな治療開発の可能性を示すことができ、学術的にも社会的にも極めて意義深いと考える。