Development of new therapeutic tools targeting microtubule dynamics of hepatobiliary pancreatic cancer with PIP compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Akira  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60738847)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSTMN1 / PIP化合物 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 増殖能 / 肝胆膵癌 / 肝胆膵癌細胞株 / ピロールイミダゾームポリアミド(PIP)化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は難治性である肝胆膵癌の増殖・進行におけるKey factorとしてStathmin (STMN)に着目した。当研究室では多くの悪性腫瘍で、STMN1が発癌、腫瘍増殖、予後予測に有用であることを証明してきた。この研究実績をもとに、STMN1を標的とした新規の治療手法の確立を目的としている。ピロールイミダゾームポリアミド(PIP)化合物は本邦で開発された任意の遺伝子の発現を特異的に抑えることができる次世代の抗がん化合物である。PIP化合物を利用してSTMN1を抑制し、その効果により肝胆膵癌に対する抗腫瘍効果が得られることを証明できれば、STMN1に対する新規治療の開発に繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vitro study: It was demonstrated that administration of STMN1 target PIP compound to hepatobiliary pancreatic cancer cell line suppresses the growth ability and infiltration ability of cancer cells. Furthermore, the combined use of the STMN1 target PIP compound and paclitaxel (anticancer agent) was able to obtain a synergistic increase in the antitumor effect by the combined use of the PIP compound and the anticancer agent.
In vivo study: A mouse subcutaneous tumor model was created using a pancreatic cancer cell line. The tumor shrinkage effect could be obtained by administration of the STMN1 target PIP compound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は難治性である肝胆膵癌の増殖・進行におけるKey factorとしてStathmin (STMN)に着目した。STMN1は多くの悪性腫瘍で発癌、腫瘍増殖、予後予測に有用であることが証明されている。この背景をもとに、STMN1を標的とした新規の治療手法の確立を目的とした。ピロールイミダゾームポリアミド(PIP)化合物は本邦で開発された任意の遺伝子の発現を特異的に抑えることができる次世代の抗がん化合物である。PIP化合物を利用してSTMN1を抑制し、その効果により肝胆膵癌に対する抗腫瘍効果を証明することができ、肝胆膵癌におけるSTMN1に対する新規治療の開発に繋がる研究成果となった。