| Project/Area Number |
20K16436
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
| Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Sohei 国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 講師 (90846940)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 分子標的マーカー / 悪性腫瘍 / 臨床検査 / 抗体医薬品 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年の個別化(層別化)医療の考えからがん遺伝子パネル検査が保険収載された。原発不明癌や標準治療が不応となった患者において免疫チェックポイント阻害剤や適応外治療薬等の治療に結び付ける。最適な治療薬を探す目的からであるが、現状治療に繋がる割合が1割とかなりの低確率である。わが国における使用可能な分子標的薬が少ないということが要因としてあげられる。本研究では新規分子標的FIRΔexon2は、抗FIRΔexon2自己抗体の癌患者血清中に検出することを目的として臨床検体を用いたコンパニオンバイオマーカーとしての意義を検討し予後や治療反応性など臨床的意義や発現機序の解明を提案する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to detect anti-FIRΔexon2 autoantibody in the serum of cancer patients, to examine its significance as a companion biomarker using clinical specimens, and to propose the elucidation of its clinical significance in terms of prognosis and response to treatment. Since the expression of anti-FIRΔexon2 autoantibody is increased in many carcinomas, we set the goal of this study as whether it would be a diagnostic marker that can be effectively utilized, and whether it would be a test with better detection sensitivity and higher diagnostic efficiency than conventional tumor markers based on it. We mainly focused on the clinical significance of anti-FIRΔexon2 autoantibody in gastrointestinal cancer. We analyzed and evaluated serum from patients with esophageal cancer, gastric cancer, and colorectal cancer using various diagnostic evaluation methods and reported the results in a paper.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |