Project/Area Number |
20K16439
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Mishima Yuta 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (80770263)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | がん免疫治療 / IPS細胞 / CAT-T細胞治療 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 免疫細胞分化 / AI画像解析 / CAR-T細胞 / がん免疫細胞療法 / 遺伝子治療 / 再生T細胞 / iPS細胞 / Tumor-on-a-chip / がん免疫 / Immunotherapy / 再生医療 / iPS cell / CAR-T therapy / Microdevice / Cancer Immunotherapy / immunotherapy |
Outline of Research at the Start |
固形がんにおけるがん免疫において、体の局所に存在する腫瘍を特異的に傷害するためには、血液がんのそれとは異なり、免疫細胞が血管を通って遊走し、腫瘍組織への浸潤の後、標的を認識し、活性化と増殖を通して傷害するプロセスが必要である。従って、免疫T細胞の腫瘍への遊走能力や浸潤能力がいかにして制御されているか、そのメカニズムと細胞傷害性効果との関係を明らかにすることができれば、固形がんにおけるがん免疫療法の抗腫瘍効果を向上させることが可能と考えられる。本研究では独自に開発した3つの新規技術をツールとして用いることにより、固形がんにおけるT細胞の遊走能力や浸潤能力の制御メカニズムの解明に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This investigation sought to identify crucial genes that enhance three fundamental capabilities associated with immune cells, namely (1) migration/invasion, which refers to the ability to move toward target cancer cells, (2) injury, which denotes the capacity to attack cancer cells, and (3) proliferation, which pertains to the ability of cells to multiply themselves. This project aims to enhance immune cell function to treat solid tumors. To achieve this aim, I have developed a groundbreaking device capable of isolating cells that exhibit variations in these three capacities. Moreover, I have successfully validated the efficacy of the technology in isolating immune cells with diverse abilities by utilizing actual cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では独自に研究代表者らが開発した3つの新規技術「マイクロ流体デバイスを用いた運動機能による細胞選別方法」、T細胞と腫瘍組織との相互作用がin vitroでイメージング可能な「Tumor-on-a-chip」、「iPS細胞由来CAR-T細胞(CAR-iPS-T細胞)作製技術」をツールとして用いることにより、固形がんにおけるT細胞の遊走能力や浸潤能力の制御メカニズムの解明に取り組む。今回、免疫細胞を標的細胞への遊走性で選り分けることのできるこれまでにないデバイスの開発に成功した。これにより選別された免疫細胞を用いて、抗腫瘍効果に影響を及ぼす因子のスクリーニングができる可能性を拓いた。