Analysis of the mechanism leading treatment resistance by Mac-2bp through tumor associated macrophage in pancreatic cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Suguru Mitsufuji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (00828410)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵癌 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / 治療抵抗性 / Mac2-binding protein / M2マクロファージ / 膵がん / M2BP / 化学療法抵抗性 / Mac-2 binding protein / 浸潤性膵管がん
Outline of Research at the Start
膵がん切除サンプルに対して、抗M2BP抗体を用いた免疫染色を行い、M2BP陽性腫瘍関連マクロファージの分布と予後に関連があるか検討する。先行研究では、膵がん切除検体の蛍光二重免疫染色によって、M2BPを発現した腫瘍関連マクロファージを腫瘍周囲に確認している。 in vitroにおいて、膵がん細胞とM0マクロファージを共培養することで膵がん細胞の分泌するM2BPによってM2マクロファージが誘導されるかどうか検討し、M2BPとの関連を評価する。 in vivoにおいては、マウス皮下腫瘍モデルを用いて膵がん細胞とM2BP有無における腫瘍増殖や転移、化学療法抵抗性の確認を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the effect of Mac2-binding protein (M2BP), which is clinically applied as a marker of liver fibrosis and reported to be upregulated in various types of cancers and associated with poor prognosis, on tumor-associated macrophages in pancreatic cancer. Immunohistochemistry of tumor-associated macrophages in resected pancreatic cancer specimens without preoperative therapy showed that M2BP expression coincided with CD206 expression, a marker of tumor-associated macrophages, suggesting that M2BP may induce tumor-associated macrophages. Evaluation of M2BP expression in the parental and gemcitabine-resistant pancreatic cancer cell lines showed that M2BP expression was higher in the gemcitabine-resistant line compared to the parental cell line.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
浸潤性膵管癌(以下、膵癌)は、集学的治療の開発が積極的に進められているが、その治療成績は未だ十分なものとは言えず、癌の治療抵抗性に関わる機序解明および新規治療標的の開発が今後も必要とされている。本研究では様々な癌腫において発現の上昇しているM2BPが、膵癌において腫瘍の悪性度をもたらす腫瘍関連マクロファージを誘導する可能性を見出した。M2BPによる腫瘍関連マクロファージの誘導を抑制し、膵癌の治療抵抗性を制御することで、M2BPが新たな治療標的となり治療戦略の一助になり得ると考えている。