Functional analysis of MicroRNA-204-5p and TRPM3 in renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kurahashi Ryoma  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (80867945)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / micro RNA / TRPM3 / オートファジー / CRISPR/Cas9 / 腎癌 / miRNA-204 / TFE3 / 転座型腎癌 / micro-RNA / TRPM
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者が先行研究においてマウスモデルの尿で確認したmiR-204-5pとそれに関連するTRPM3遺伝子が転座型腎癌を含む腎悪性腫瘍においてどのような役割を担っているのか明らかにすることが本研究の核である。miR-204-5p、TRPM3遺伝子の発現を変化させることで、腎癌細胞にどのような影響を与えるかを解析する。その結果、詳細な分子機構が明らかになれば、転座型腎癌の病態解明や診断方法の拡充につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Xp11.2 translocation renal cell carcinoma, we investigated how the expression of miR-204-5p and TRPM3 genes is regulated by PRCC-TFE3, and how they affect tumor control. Although it was found that PRCC-TFE3 binds to the Ebox near TRPM3, the subsequent regulation of expression could not be elucidated because the reproducibility was not achieved in the established cell lines. We also examined tumor control via autophagy using a patient-derived line of translocation renal cell carcinoma, but the autophagy mechanism shown in clear cell renal cell carcinoma could not be confirmed in translocation renal cell carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Xp11.2転座型腎細胞癌モデルマウスの尿中において発症初期から上昇するmiR-204-5pはバイオマーカーとしての可能性は残されているが、腫瘍細胞中での挙動は不明なところが多い。PRCC-TFE3がmiR-204-5pをイントロンに含むTRPM3に結合し得ることから、直接的な制御機構が考えられる。一方でオートファジーを介した腫瘍制御は淡明細胞型腎細胞癌と転座型腎細胞癌では挙動が異なる部分があり、これが本来腫瘍抑制的に働くはずのmiR-204-5pが早期から上昇することや転座型腎癌の予後が極めて悪い理由につながっている可能性がある。