Discovery of drugs that contribute to the prevention of breast cancer development by big data analysis and in silico prediction
Project/Area Number |
20K16455
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Maeshima Tae 帝京大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00862583)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ビッグデータ / JADER / 乳がん / 抗精神病薬 / ブロナンセリン / MCF-7 / 経胎盤投与 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 血栓塞栓症 / 多剤併用 / 乳房腫瘍 / 高プロラクチン血症 / MCF-7細胞 / エストロゲン受容体 / in silico / ヒト乳がん培養細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
エストロゲン依存性乳がんは乳がん全体の約8割を占め、エストロゲン受容体(ER)刺激作用を有する薬物は、乳がんの発症や増悪のリスク要因となり得る。 本研究では、臨床実態を反映するビッグデータの解析から乳がん関連の有害事象の報告が多い薬物を抽出し、そのなかで、ERに対する影響が未知の薬物を対象として、薬物の物理化学的性質をもとにERへ結合能を機械学習モデルで予測する。さらにヒト乳がん培養細胞を用いた実験でその作用を検証する。 様々な薬物のERへの影響を明らかにすることで、エストロゲン依存性乳がんの予防や増悪の回避、あるいは併存疾患の治療における適切な薬物の選択に有用なデータの創出が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzed the effects of antipsychotics on the development and progression of breast cancer by analyzing big data, in silico prediction, and cell experiments. As a result of disproportionalty analysis using Japanese Adverse Drug Event Report database, no antipsychotic drugs were found to have all three types of signals in breast cancer. In addition, the effect of antipsychotics on the proliferation of estrogen receptor-positive human breast cancer cells (MCF-7) was evaluated, and it was found that blonanserin suppressed MCF-7 cell grouwth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、ビッグデータの解析、in silico予測および細胞実験による検証を用いて、抗精神病薬が乳がんの発症や増悪に及ぼす影響を評価した。その結果、ブロナンセリンがエストロゲン陽性ヒト乳がん細胞に対して増殖抑制作用を有することを明らかにした。ブロナンセリンは本邦で開発された非定型抗精神病薬であり、内服薬の他に貼付剤も使用されている。今後、作用機序や他の乳がん細胞に対する影響等を明らかにすることで、抗精神病薬の選択の際に考慮すべき作用となる可能性がある。