Chimeric antigen receptor T cell therapy for T cell malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Keisuke  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 主任研究員 (60847466)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsATLL / CTCL / PTCL / CCR4 / CART細胞療法 / モガムリズマブ / CART細胞 / T細胞性リンパ腫 / キメラ抗原受容体 / 成人T細胞白血病 / T細胞性腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
成人におけるT細胞性腫瘍は難治性であり、新規治療法の開発が不可欠である。申請者は、T細胞性腫瘍に対するCART 細胞を樹立し、マウスモデルにて腫瘍の治癒を含む有効性を確認した。本研究では、この成果を臨床応用可能なものへと発展させる事を目指す。具体的には、ヒトの腫瘍免疫において重要な要素を評価し得る二つ新たなマウスモデルでCART細胞の効果・有害事象および作用機序をより詳細に明らかにする事、また、患者由来T細胞から臨床応用可能なグレードでCART細胞を試験樹立し、調製効率および樹立されたCART細胞製剤の機能を明らかにする事を目的として研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATLL) is a highly resistant disease and cure is rarely achieved by standard chemotherapies. To achieve cure of ATLL by replacing allo-SCT, we developed CCR4-directed chimeric antigen receptor T cells (CART cells) by overcoming technical challenges including failure of CART cell expansion due to mutual killing of CART cells (fratricide) related with the shared antigen expression between normal T cells and tumor cells. The concept has been proven in preclinical models; CCR4CART cells were successfully established both from healthy donor and patient derived PBMCs, and administration of the CCR4CART cells induced 100% cure of xenograft mice including a mogamulizumab resistant model. These data suggested its feasibility of our CCR4CART cells to clinic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦は先進国で唯一のHTLV-1感染流行国で、ATLL等の関連疾患の研究や治療法開発にて世界をリードしてきた。成果としてモガムリズマブをはじめ多くの日本発の製剤が開発されたが、未だ治癒をもたらす治療法は確立していない。我々の開発したCART細胞は、従来法にない患者の治癒をもたらすもので、多くのATLL患者が恩恵を得られるとともに、本邦の国策ともいえるATLL研究に大きな影響を与えるものである。また、これまで、B細胞性血液腫瘍に対し効果が示されてきたCART細胞療法の対象を、T細胞性腫瘍に拡大するもので、免疫細胞療法開発の面でも意義が大きい。