A neural basis of the visuomotor integration with multi-scale functional imaging analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Ryosuke  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 助教 (50825924)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords視覚 / 運動 / 神経科学 / バーチャルリアリティ / 予測符号化 / 視覚運動統合 / 脳機能イメージング / 広域カルシウムイメージング / 予測コーディング / 二光子カルシウムイメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,「視覚・運動情報の統合を担う神経基盤解明」を目的とする.本研究では,マルチスケールな脳機能イメージングと脳内の回路を可視化する手法を組み合わせたアプローチにより,視覚・運動の情報統合における各ステップが,それぞれどの脳領域・神経経路により実現されるのかについて,これまでに着目されなかった領域・経路の貢献を大域的なスケールの活動から,個々の細胞が織りなす回路レベルまで,対応づけて明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using wide-field calcium imaging from mice with pan-excitatory neuron expression of GCaMP, we found that dorsal visual cortical areas and RSP significantly responded to visuomotor mismatches between visual flow feedback and mouse movement. Predictability of the visuomotor mismatch based on prior experiences significantly affected neural responses and the information flow in the posterior medial areas. Thus, we conclude that prediction error signals were hierarchically encoded and propagated across posterior cortical areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
予測誤差は人の認知・運動を正しく導くために重要な情報である.例として地理的障害 (自身のいる位置を失認する障害)では,自分の動きから期待される風景と実際に目の前の風景との予測誤差を使った地理的情報の更新が阻害されたことにより起きるとも考えられる.本研究では視覚と運動の予測誤差を計算するために重要な脳領域をマウス大脳皮質において見出した.発見した領域はアルツハイマー患者において病理的所見が見られる脳部位と相同な領域であった.今後本研究において見出した脳領域をさらに詳しく解析し,介入することで動物の空間認知,及びその障害の理解を進められるだろう.