Project/Area Number |
20K16465
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Majima Kei 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学研究所, 研究員 (80735770)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 脳情報デコーディング / 機械学習 / 量子アルゴリズム / 量子インスパイアドアルゴリズム / 量子計算 / 量子機械学習 / 量子インスパイア / 主成分分析 / 正準相関分析 / 多変量解析 / 高次元データ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
機械学習アルゴリズムを適用することによって、脳活動から被験者の知覚・認知内容・運動意図などを読み出すことが可能になっている。この技術は脳情報デコーディングと呼ばれ、脳を介した情報通信技術の基盤にもなっている。しかし、既存の多くの機械学習アルゴリズムは、入力されるデータの次元数が数万以上になると、膨大な計算時間を要するため、実質適用することができない。そこで、本研究では、近年提案された「量子インスパイア計算」を用いて、機械学習アルゴリズムの高速化を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Machine learning algorithms, specifically designed for neural decoding, have enabled the extraction of information encoded in the brain. However, their application to high-dimensional data is constrained by large computational complexity. In this research project, we addressed this issue by accelerating machine learning algorithms for neural decoding using computational techniques derived from the field of quantum computation (so called “quantum-inspired algorithms”). Through this acceleration, we achieved the capability to decode brain information even from large-scale datasets, with dimensionality and sample size increased by 10 or 100 times compared to conventional methods, while avoiding a substantial increase in computation time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本計画で開発された機械学習アルゴリズムにより、高速に脳情報の解読を行うことができる。このため、リアルタイム性の要求される脳信号を利用した機器の操作など、いわゆるブレインマシンインターフェースを実装する際に役立つと期待される。 また、大幅な高速化が達成されるため、従来では計算時間の増加により実質的に不可能であった大規模な脳データからの脳情報解読が可能となる。近年、計測技術の発展により、カルシウムイメージングやfMRIにおいて、従来よりも高解像度に神経活動を記録することが可能になっている。巨大化するデータを活かした高精度な脳データ解析が本計画で開発したアルゴリズムによって可能となる。