Improvement of decoding accuracy of visual stimulus using deep learning and ECoG big data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMA RYOHEI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (20564884)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsBrain-Machine Interface / 皮質脳波 / Big data
Outline of Research at the Start
機械学習技術の発展により脳活動から人の視覚認知内容を推定することが可能となった。また、視覚認知内容を推定する技術は、視覚的想起内容の推定にも応用できることが知られている。この技術は筋萎縮性側索硬化症や脊髄損傷などにより意思伝達が困難な患者さんにとって福音となると考えられる。このような装置の実現にあたっては、侵襲性の低い脳活動の計測方法である皮質脳波が有望であると考えられているが、その推定可能な範囲は10次元程度の意味空間に限られる。本研究では近年急速に発達してきた深層学習を脳波データに適応することで、視覚認知内容の推定精度の向上を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of machine learning technology enabled the decoding of human visual perception from brain activity. However, the accuracy of existing methods for decoding is still insufficient. In this study, we attempted to improve the decoding accuracy by using a deep learning model with electrocorticograms recorded while the subjects perform daily activity. By using the trained model as a feature extractor from the electrocorticograms recorded during visual stimulus task, the decoding accuracy was better than that of existing methods. When the model was applied to a behavioral task, the decoding accuracy was also improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳活動パターンから情報を読み出す脳情報デコーディング技術は,色々な疾患や外傷で身体機能が損なわれてしまったヒトの日常生活の質の改善に役立つと考えられている.しかし,現在のところ脳情報の読み出し精度は十分ではない.また,一般に脳情報の読み出しには脳活動を計測しながら患者が課題を行うことが必要である.脳情報の読み出し精度を改善するためには課題を長時間行うことが望ましいが現実的には困難である.そこで,本研究では課題を行っていない自由行動下での脳活動を用いることで,精度が改善できることを明らかにした.即ち,患者への課題を増やすことなくより高い精度が得られる.