Elucidation of neural circuits involved in reward-based decision-making using DREADD technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Setogawa Tsuyoshi  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (80840785)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords報酬価値 / サル / 意思決定 / 化学遺伝学 / 眼窩前頭皮質 / 尾状核 / 行動決定 / 線条体 / ニホンザル
Outline of Research at the Start
状況に応じて適切な行動を選択することは、私たちが豊かな生活を送る上で欠かせない認知機能の一つである。これまでの研究により、眼窩前頭皮質が行動決定を行う上で重要となる各選択肢の報酬の価値の計算および比較を行っていることが明らかとなった。本研究では、化学遺伝学的手法であるDREADD技術を用いてサルの眼窩前頭皮質-線条体の神経活動を特異的に不活性化することで、この経路が行動決定に果たす役割を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decision-making is an important ability for our live. I have reported that orbitofrontal cortex (OFC) plays a crucial role in decision-making process. The aim of this study is to investigate the role of the neural circuit from the OFC to the caudate nucleus in decision-making by inhibiting its activity using DREADD technology. Inhibitory DREADD was expressed in the monkey caudate nucleus using a retrograde viral vector, and systemic administration of DCZ, a specific ligand of the DREADD, as well as local injection into the OFC, were performed. As a result, the inhibition of the neural pathway to the caudate nucleus might affect the estimation of reward value, which is important for decision-making.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外部からの感覚入力が複数の脳領域間でどのように処理されていっているのかを解明することは、我々の複雑な認知機能の処理過程を理解するために必要不可欠である。本研究課題では特に報酬価値に基づく行動決定に着目し、化学遺伝学的手法をサルに導入することで、線条体の尾状核および前頭葉の眼窩前頭皮質から尾状核への神経投射が行動決定を行う上で重要な報酬価値の推定に関わっている可能性を示唆する結果を得た。本研究成果は、前頭葉や線条体の障害で適切な選択行動が阻害されている患者の治療法に対して基礎研究の面から貢献できるのではないかと期待している。