underlying mechanisms of cell therapy using tissue protective-peripheral blood mononuclear cells against ischemic stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Masahiro  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (20843618)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再生医療 / 細胞療法 / 脳虚血 / 末梢血単核球 / 低酸素領域 / 機能再生 / 低酸素低糖刺激 / 脳梗塞 / 再生医学
Outline of Research at the Start
脳梗塞後,低酸素低糖刺激をした末梢血単核球を投与すると,脳梗塞巣での血管新生・神経再生が亢進し,脳梗塞後遺症が改善することをこれまで示してきた.しかし,細胞投与後の血管新生・神経再生がどのような機序で生じるのかは不明であった.本研究では,細胞投与後の脳内での組織修復因子の局在,ならびに血管新生が神経再生に及ぼす影響を,組織学的に検討することにより,上記の機序の解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that the administration of peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) preconditioned by oxygen-glucose deprivation (OGD) to rats with a cerebral ischemia model significantly increased VEGF expression in microglia within the rat brain at 21 days post-administration compared to the control group. This difference was not observed in neurons or vascular endothelial cells. Similarly, we found that TGF-β expression in microglia was increased in the OGD-PBMC administered group.
Furthermore, histological analysis revealed that OGD-PBMCs migrate to hypoxic regions after ischemia-reperfusion and exert therapeutic effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
OGD-PBMCを用いた細胞療法は,従来の細胞療法に比し,安全かつ低コストな脳梗塞治療を実現しうるものと期待できる.現在,当研究室では同技術の臨床応用を目指した研究を進めている.本研究では,同技術の作用機序の一部を明らかにすることにより,臨床応用実現に一歩近づくことができたと考える.