Project/Area Number |
20K16490
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 自閉スペクトラム症(ASD) / Timothy症候群 / 病態モデルマウス / カルシウムシグナリング / L型カルシウムチャネル / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 神経回路病態 / 神経発達障害 / カルシウムシグナリング破綻 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
カルシウムイオンは、神経回路形成や神経可塑性など多様な細胞イベントを制御する。近年、カルシウムシグナリング破綻と精神障害との関係が注目されるが、両者の因果関係については多くが未解明である。我々はこれまでに、自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)患者から同定された変異型のL型カルシウムチャネルを発現するマウス系統を作出した。本研究では、同モデルマウスを用いることで、カルシウムシグナリング破綻とASD病態との関係を検討する。また更に、同マウス系統への介入操作によるASD病態の回復を検討する。すなわち本計画では、カルシウムシグナリング破綻に着目したASD病態の解明および治療法の探索を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we aimed to elucidate neural circuit pathology underlying autism spectrum disorder (ASD) and develop a therapeutic method. To address this, 1) we evaluate behavioral abnormality of an ASD-related mouse model expressing mutant L-type Ca2+ channels and found ASD-like behaviors in the mouse model. 2) We also identified dysfunction in neural circuit formation and intracellular Ca2+ dynamics in the mouse model. Furthermore, 3) we developed a brain-wide genetic recombination technique to establish a therapeutic method targeting the mutant L-type Ca2+ channel in this mouse model. These new insights and an experimental method are expected to contribute to developing effective treatment for ASD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自閉スペクトラム症は生後初期からその症状が認められ、胎生・発達期にかけた神経回路形成の破綻が発症原因の一つと考えられている。しかしその一方で、神経回路の形成過程や出来上がった神経回路の機能にどのような異常があるのかという「神経回路病態」について多くが未解明であり、病態理解を基礎とした合理的な治療法の開発が困難な状況にあった。本研究課題により得られた研究成果は、こうした自閉スペクトラム症の背景にある神経回路病態の一端を明らかにするものであり、並行して開発を進める治療的介入法とあわせて、自閉スペクトラム症の治療開発へ寄与することが強く期待できる。