Genetic manipulation of striosome neurons to study the pathomechanisms of neurodegenerative diseases in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Okunomiya Taro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60868256)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords線条体 / ストリオソーム / μオピオイド受容体 / 運動制御 / DREADD / 病態モデル / 大脳基底核 / ジストニア / アデノ随伴ウイルスベクター / DREADDs / MOR-CreER / 運動異常症 / in vivo脳マイクロダイアリシス / マトリックス / AAV
Outline of Research at the Start
線条体は大脳基底核の主要な入力核であり、哺乳類では島状に分布するストリオソーム区画とその周囲のマトリックス区画から構成される。運動異常症をきたす各種神経変性疾患において、線条体ストリオソーム構造の神経細胞死や機能異常が報告されているが、不明な点が多い。本研究代表者らは最近、ストリオソーム神経細胞選択的な遺伝子操作が可能となる新規遺伝子改変マウス(MOR-CreERマウス)を開発した。本研究では、このMOR-CreERマウスとアデノ随伴性ウイルスベクターを用いて、ストリオソーム神経細胞の神経活動を操作あるいは細胞死を誘導し、運動表現型を評価することで、運動異常症の病態機序を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mammalian striatum is the major input nucleus of the basal ganglia and composed of two anatomical structures: the island-like striosome compartment and the surrounding matrix compartment. This compartmentalized structure has been suggested to be related to the motor control and its abnormalities, but the mechanisms remain to be elucidated. In this study, we chemogenetically manipulated striosome neuronal activity by injecting Cre-dependent virus vector into the striatum of the MOR-CreER mice, which allowed genetic manipulation of striosomal mu opioid receptor-expressing cells. Our results revealed a relationship between striatal neural function and locomotion in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウス個体の線条体ストリオソーム神経細胞活動を人為的に制御できるマウスモデルを開発した。個体の片側線条体ストリオソームの神経活動操作による運動変化は、これまでの大脳基底核回路モデルでは説明できなかった。本研究の結果は、ストリオソーム神経細胞特異的な運動制御のメカニズムの一端を明らかにし、ジストニア等の運動異常症の発症機序の理解に役立つ可能性がある。