The Role of Brain Bile Acids in Neurological Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Shintaro  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (50839636)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝-脳連関機構 / 脳梗塞 / Tight junction / Claudin3 / 胆汁酸 / Claudin5 / occludin / Tricellulin / Claudin 3 / 肝脳連関 / 上皮細胞間バリア
Outline of Research at the Start
肝性脳症の病態として肝障害で増加する血中アンモニアが脳の炎症を惹起すると考えられているが,血中アンモニア以外に脳機能を障害する未知の肝由来物質の存在が強く示唆され、肝-脳連関の制御機構に不明な点が多い。
肝臓上皮細胞間バリアの機能低下マウスにて胆汁酸などの肝由来物質が血中に漏出すると報告された。当該マウスの脳機能障害の可能性を検討し、脳炎症が惹起されることを見出した。
本研究では、肝臓上皮細胞間バリアの機能低下マウスを軸に肝-脳連関を伝達する未知の肝由来物質を同定し、メカニズムや神経病態への関与を明らかにする。肝性脳症等の原因不明の脳症や認知症に対する予防・診断・治療の開発につながると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify novel transmitters of the liver-brain interface from the viewpoint of the epithelial cell barrier, and to elucidate the regulatory mechanism, physiological significance, and pathophysiological relationship of the liver-brain interface. Cldn3KO mice showed no increase in cerebral infarct volume. Cldn3, Cldn5 and occludin cooperated to regulate BBB in cerebral infarction. occludin KO mice showed decreased expression of Cldn5 and ZO-1, increased infarct volume and extravascular leakage after cerebral infarction, and induced BBB dysfunction from acute to chronic phase, angiogenesis was also suppressed, leading to neurological deterioration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
occludinは生体内で虚血性脳卒中後の急性期から慢性期にかけて重要な役割を果たすことが明らかになった。また、Cldn3KOマウス、Cldn2/3dKOマウス、occludin KOマウスを解析していく中で、Cldn3/2/5とMARVEL family のoccludin、Tricellulin及び裏打ち蛋白であるZO-1が、想定以上に、相互に強く連携しながらタイトジャンクションを形成していることが分かった。