Single-cell resolution whole-brain pathological analysis of neurodegenerative disease models using a comprehensive brain neuron atlas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tomoki Mitani  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (90866534)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords組織透明化 / ライトシート顕微鏡 / アトラス / 全細胞解析 / 神経変性疾患 / セルオミクス / 神経炎症 / 画像解析 / 透明化 / ライトシートイメージング / イメージング / アルツハイマー病 / パーキンソン病
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの神経変性疾患の病態研究により、異常タンパク質の蓄積を代表とする神経細胞内毒性の分子機構、さらに近年ではグリア細胞も含めた脳内環境の重要性が解明されてきたが、病態解明はごく一部の典型的部位に制限されてきた。本研究では、組織透明化技術と光シート顕微鏡技術による全脳まるごとでイメージングをパーキンソン病モデルに応用し、神経細胞、ドーパミン産生細胞を網羅的に検出し正常との対比を行うことで、病態に関わる神経細胞脱落数を全脳スケールで明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a method to acquire the spatial information of all neurons in the adult mouse brain, created a whole-brain comprehensive neuron atlas (Neuron atlas), and developed an analytical method utilizing the Neuron atlas to detect subtle neurodegenerative lesions. We have successfully achieved all of these objectives. It is now possible to identify neuronal loss in previously unreported time periods and locations within neurodegenerative models. Based on these achievements, we propose a new omics field called "Cellomics," which relies on large-scale 3D cellular imaging. We are currently in the process of submitting a paper on this topic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会において、アルツハイマー病やパーキンソン病などの神経変性疾患への関心が高まっている。これらの疾患では、治療が難しい神経細胞の喪失が起こる前に、予防的な医療介入が必要である。そのためには、神経細胞の喪失がいつ、どこで、どのように始まるのかを解明する必要がある。本研究では、マウスの脳内のすべての神経細胞の位置情報を特定する方法を開発し、正常時との神経細胞分布の違いを明らかにすることで、個々の細胞レベルで神経細胞の喪失箇所を包括的に同定することに成功した。