Project/Area Number |
20K16501
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Keisuke Masuda 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60790376)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 脊髄再生 / 脊髄離断モデル / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞シート / 脊髄損傷 / 骨髄間葉系間質細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
臨床において治療法が無い重度脊髄損傷に対する自家組織由来細胞シートを用いた新しい再生医療技術の開発を、以下の3点について行う。 ① 重症脊髄損傷モデル動物への骨髄間葉系細胞シートの最適な移植時期の検討 ② 細胞シート移植による抗炎症作用のメカニズムの解明 ③ 細胞シート由来の細胞の移植後動態の解明 脊髄損傷における二次損傷は亜急性期に起こるため、移植時期を亜急性期に行うことで細胞シートのグリア瘢痕形成の抑制効果、軸索再生の促進効果の向上が期待される。また、各細胞の移植後の動態や抗炎症作用のメカニズムを解明することで、細胞レベルでの神経再生機構が明らかに出来るため更なる治療法の開発につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Due to the impact of the pandemic of COVID-19, my experiment was significantly delayed. In the preliminary experiment, axonal regeneration and glial scar formation were evaluated by transplanting bone marrow stromal cell (BMSC) sheets into rats with a spinal cord transection model in the acute phase. As in previous reports, CD11b-positive macrophages accumulated at the spinal cord stump, and GFAP-positive astrocytes surrounded the macrophages. It is thought that inflammatory and anti-inflammatory responses occurred in acute phase of transection-type spinal cord injury, as in compression-type spinal cord injury. In the BMSC sheet transplant group, CD206-positive M2 macrophages accumulated at the stump early on, suggesting that the BMSC sheet may promote an acute anti-inflammatory response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
麻痺を抱えて生活する重症脊髄損傷患者に対して現在治療法がない。現在国内外で行われている研究は基礎、臨床共に軽度から中等度の脊髄損傷に対する治療が主体であり、重症脊髄損傷に対しての研究は少ない。本研究で行う新規再生医療の開発は麻痺改善や社会復帰を可能とし、中枢神経再生領域の治療法を飛躍的に進歩させる研究である。そのため、医学に与えるインパクトは極めて大きいものと確信する。