Project/Area Number |
20K16505
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research Institution | Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Ota Shin 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70816751)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 神経変性疾患 / 病態生化学 / パーキンソン病 / モノアミンオキシダーゼ-B / 細胞内クリアランス / αシヌクレイン / 細胞生物学 / 細胞外分泌 / MAOB |
Outline of Research at the Start |
国外の研究において、αシヌクレインはMAO-Bと結合して酵素活性を上昇させ、さらにαシヌクレインのC末端切断を誘導する酵素を活性化させて神経毒性を発揮することが報告されている。本研究は、MAO-B発現欠損によるαシヌクレインの神経毒性に対する効果および細胞間伝播に対する効果を解明することによって、MAO-B阻害薬の可能性を拡げ、新しいパーキンソン病治療法の開拓に寄与することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate whether monoamine oxidase-B (MAO-B) deficiency mitigates damage of dopaminergic neurons in Parkinson’s disease, we assessed the effects of MAO-B deficiency on α-synuclein-induced neurotoxicity and its cellular clearance. The results demonstrated that the levels of 1% Triton X-100-insoluble α-synuclein were increased in the striatum of MAO-B knockout mice as compared to that of wild-type littermates. Additionally, blockade of MAO-B activity by MAO-B inhibitors promotes extracellular secretion of α-synuclein in mouse primary cortical neurons. These findings showed that deficiency of MAO-B expression and inhibition of MAO-B activity affected the metabolism of α-synuclein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MAO-B阻害薬は、神経保護効果を有する可能性が長い間議論されている。MAO-B阻害薬の投与は、ラットにおいて過剰発現したαシヌクレインの凝集体形成を抑制することが知られている。MAO-Bノックアウトマウス脳ではαシヌクレインの不溶性化が促され、一方でMAO-B阻害はαシヌクレインの細胞内からのクリアランスを促進する可能性が示唆された。本研究結果は、MAO-Bの発現欠損と活性阻害では、αシヌクレインに与える効果が異なる可能性を示唆した。MAO-B阻害と発現欠損の効果は、MAO-Bを標的とした神経保護効果を明らかにする上で検討すべき課題と考えられた。